Knowledge and understanding
• Public administration (managerial) context:
• Describe and compare theories of public administration, the forms and principles of the state's political and administrative arrangement, structure and functions of central and local government bodies, their formal interactions, and informal working channels.
• Overview and explain the role of public agencies, civil society, and non-profit organizations (NGOs), as well as their interaction with various stakeholders and interest groups, private sector and international actors in public policy development and implementation.
• Identify and discuss peculiarities of public service delivery and institutional development of public organizations, forms of management, organizational finance, personnel management policies, various public service models, and key challenges of public service reform (PAR) in Georgia.
Political-economic context of public administration:
• Analyze and discuss political and economic theories, political ideologies and systems, the principles of economic school of thought and microeconomic and macroeconomic principles in market economies.
• Describe and overview major aspects of public finance, budgetary system and tax policy, state, and local taxes.
• Describe the key stages and processes of public policy cycle and public policy analysis methodology, as well as explain and reason the importance of rational decision-making model, efficiency, and political neutrality in the public policy analysis process.
Legal context of public administration:
• Define/describe and explain fundamental principles of constitutional law, forms of representative democracy, the essence of the rule of law and legal terminology.
• Describe and discuss fundamental principles of constitutional law, forms of direct and representative democracy, the power distribution among the branches of the Georgian government (Checks and Balances), the system of local self-governance, as well as the basic principles of administrative law.
• Skills
• Graduates are able to:
• Contribute to developing of politically impartial, rational, and effective course of action on public administration and public policy issues utilizing policy analysis methodology and tools.
• Conduct the research project in public administration including preparation of research design and methodology, identification and formulation of research questions and hypotheses, selection of research tools, conducting a simple experiment, processing, and analyzing data and writing the final report.
• Work with (read and interpret) legal documents, understand and interpret law, define, and apply court decisions, constitutional and general administrative norms, obtain basis for normative acts and determine their hierarchy.
• Design budgets, process economic data and develop (propose) alternative solutions, in line with predetermined guidelines.
• Determine and formulate the organization's mission, policy, and structure, identify, and apply various models and methods for organizational effectiveness, adapt to setting peculiar for public organizations, identify standard issues typical to public management practices to respond quickly, efficiently; allocate time and resources, as well as compare leadership theories and management models and analyze the effect of internal and external factors on the organizational productivity.
• Observe, analyze, and discuss the ongoing processes in the field of public policy and administration, identify cause-and-effect relations, activities of various state organizations, economic data and information, economic prosperity and productivity, public sector effectiveness, as well as the effects of state finances and policies on the economy of the country.
• Effectively communicate professional information such as policy, administrating and other relevant fields, with specialists, non-specialists, and stakeholders, and present views and position providing reasoning in both, Georgian and English; prepare (write) reports and correspondence, including formal, semi-formal forms of written communication, and participate in professional negotiations, discussions, and debates.
• Responsibility and autonomy
• Explore and discuss topics related to state-focused mindset, public sector administrative leadership, integrity and responsibility towards the society and the state, moral, ethical, discretionary, and practical responsibilities in the public administration praxis.
• Explain and reason the importance of a positive attitude towards one’s working environment, the need for a sound, politically neutral and rational approach to public administration and policymaking.
• Identify further steps to further expand professional interests and knowledge, independently select the course of study, and enhance capacities through various professional programs, Georgian or English language professional journals or articles.