Qualification: PhD in Mass Communication
Program permission: Candidates with a master's degree or an equivalent academic degree in mass communication, public relations and business administration are eligible to apply to the doctoral program. The candidate must provide a document proving their English language proficiency at least at the B2 (Intermediate) level (an international certificate of English language proficiency or a national assessment and examination certification, a certificate issued by the centre - Certus; or a diploma/attachment or certificate of completion of an English-language bachelor's or master's program; or an internal university examination in English) and present thesis research concept. When making a decision, the school board considers the value of the concept according to the following criteria: - relevance and relevance of the concept to the research topic announced by the school; - the literature analysis within the concept; - The scientific and practical value of the research topic presented in the concept.
The goal of the program is to train a highly qualified mass communication researcher who, based on the knowledge of mass communication theories, models, main trends in the field, and research methods, will be able to create new knowledge on communication processes, mechanisms of its effectiveness in different contexts through research and analysis of research results, which will have both scientific and practical value. Also, the program's goal is to develop, on the one hand, the ability to plan and conduct lecture courses and, on the other hand, the ability to independently plan and conduct research, which promotes liberal-humanistic values ​​and democratic society principles in mass communications.
A doctor of mass communications can be employed in academic and research positions in research and scientific institutes and organizations, state and private agencies and higher educational institutions.
• Discussion/debate;
• Book analysis;
•  Finding relevant material online or in the library;
• Method of written work;
•  Making presentations;