Program permission: A person with at least a bachelor's degree or equivalent academic degree has the right to be enrolled in the teacher training educational program. Applicants can be enrolled in the program in case they: a) successfully pass the subject exam (the person must pass the threshold at the teacher competency confirmation exam organized by the National Center for Evaluation and Examinations); b) pass the exam determined by the higher educational institution. c) have English language proficiency at the B 1/2 level being the prerequisite for admission to the program. Verification of language proficiency may be substantiated by either an official diploma supplement indicating the study of the English language at the university level or, in the absence of such documentation, by successfully completing a university-administered language proficiency examination.
Program goals:
The program aims at training basic and secondary level professional teachers for a successful teaching career in a constantly changing educational environment, who will be able to adequately understand and analyze the current processes in schools, as well as make and implement reasoned decisions in daily educational activities. The program provides the future teacher with the necessary knowledge and skills for leadership, both for the team management of the learning environment and process, and, in general, for thoughtful participation in the management of school education being the essential basis for ensuring the effectiveness of the processes related to school and education. The knowledge and experience gained as a result of the completion of the program will create a solid foundation for the successful educational activities of the graduates in both public and private educational institutions.
Methods for Attaining Learning Outcomes:
Learning outcomes: