Qualification: Master of Pharmacy
Program permission: Enrollment of students in the second level of higher education (master's program) is carried out in accordance with the results of the Unified Master's exams or the order of the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia №224 / N (December 29, 2011), as a result of passing the internal university exam (English language level B2) and passing the oral interview in the specialty, on the basis of passing the administrative registration and the order of the President. Confirmation of English language proficiency is possible by presenting an international language certificate (TOEFL (87), IELTS (6.5) or other relevant B2 level score) or by exceeding the 70% threshold of the university's institutional test. Bachelors in Pharmacy, Nursing, Occupational Medicine, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, applicants with a single-cycle education in Medicine and Dentistry can be admitted to the specialization of Pharmacy, after passing national exams in accordance with the legislation established in the country.
Training of a modern specialist responsible for global and global challenges in the field of practical and clinical pharmacy, who will have in-depth and systematic knowledge of medical pharmacology, clinical pharmacy and rational pharmacotherapy, clinical toxicology, patient-centered pharmaceutical research methods, as well as appropriate pharmaceutical practice; Also, give the student systematic knowledge about the main chemical and pharmacological groups of medicines, ways of their introduction into the body, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, side effects and therapeutic significance of medicines.
The Master's student will be able to independently conduct subject scientific research, conduct activities in accordance with international standards of pharmaceutical practice and carry out rational pharmacotherapy in both outpatient and inpatient services, in accordance with internationally recognized principles.
• Lecture-seminar;
• Demonstration method;
• Using of audio-video learning material;
• Interactive classes;
• Situational exercises;
• Research production;
• Exercises oriented on solving of the problems;
• Critical analysis;
• Group exercises;
• Case study;
• Literature review;
• Searching the files in electronic format or library;
• Presentation;
• Project;
• Verbal method;
• Writing topics;
• Simulation;
• Production of electronic and non-electronic medical records;
• Teaching in a clinical setting;
• Practical work;