Study language: Georgian, with some English components
Qualification: Master of Pharmacy Management
Program permission: Enrollment of students in the second level of higher education (master's program) is carried out in accordance with the results of the Unified Master's exams or the order of the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia №224 / N (December 29, 2011), as a result of passing the internal university exam (English language level B2) and passing the oral interview in the specialty, on the basis of passing the administrative registration and the order of the President. Confirmation of English language proficiency is possible by presenting an international language certificate (TOEFL (87), IELTS (6.5) or other relevant B2 level score) or by exceeding the 70% threshold of the university's institutional test.
Train pharmacy managers whose professional activities will help the healthcare system to function effectively, improving the health of the population by increasing the availability of safe, effective and quality pharmaceutical products. Will be able to research, evaluate and administer external and internal challenges to the validity of the state model of pharmaceutical management, external and internal challenges to the pharmaceutical system / organization. The graduate of the program, Master of Pharmacy Management, will be able to carry out high-level managerial activities in organizations of state, international and private legal form in such segments of pharmaceutical activities as: State administration of pharmaceutical products, pharmaceutical production, distribution, logistics quality control, import and export promotion, administration of clinical trials and pharmacovigilance, activities of insurance companies in the field of pharmacoeconomics. He will be able to continue his scientific research activities and study at the post-doctoral level.
• Lecture-seminar;
• Explanation method;
• Demonstration method ;
• Using of audio-video learning material;
• Situational exercises;
• Posing and solving the problems;
• Discussion;
• Projects;
• Exercises oriented on solving of the problems;
• Case study;
• Searching the files in electronic format or library;
• Writing topics;
• Presentation;
• Verbal method;
• Small volume research;
• Written work method;
• Teamwork skills;
• Visual lectures;
• Induction-deduction, analysis and synthesis;
• Debate;
• Practical work;
Approval protocol number: 07.16
In the field of pharmaceutical management, the student performs research work, writes abstracts, critically analyzes a scientific article, chooses news and prepares projects, makes presentations of the obtained results.
To obtain the academic degree of Master of Pharmacy Management, a student needs to accumulate 120 ECTS, which includes the main subjects of the program - 108 ECTS including - master's thesis - 30 ECTS and elective subjects - 12 ECTS, which the student chooses from 54 ECTS of the electives.