Qualification: Master of Business Administration
Program permission: English language requirement (B2 Level) and other legal requirements. In particular, Georgian citizens must successfully pass Unified Post-Graduate Exam and For Foreign citizens and stateless persons who are graduate candidates who have lived abroad for the last 2 or more years and who have received the higher education academic degree certificate; Or students who had lived abroad for the last 2 or more years of study in a foreign country recognized in accordance with the laws of this country's institutions of higher education Or graduate candidates who are enrolled in higher educational institutions of "higher education" of the law in accordance with paragraph 3 of Article 52 (№ 224/N Ministry of Education and Science, December 29, 2011). International certificates will be recognized to confirm English level: • TOEFL IBT – at least score 80. • IELTS – at least score 6.5. • PTE General – at least level B2. • FCE – at least level B. • CPE – satisfactory pass. • CAE – satisfactory pass. The University of Georgia will conduct the B2 level test, where 70% of the test will be considered as confirmation of the competence, for the students who do not have the English language competence certificates.
The main goal of the English Master Business Administration program is to provide competitive and highly-qualified Business Administration professionals equipped with modern multidisciplinary theoretical knowledge and creative and practical skills, which will comprehend importance of conducting business in accordance with ethical norms and social responsibility of strategic planning and business activity, for contributing to the development of the field. The main goal of the educational program is to prepare Business Administration professionals who will be able to conduct research independently, think creatively, and have deep and systematic knowledge of business administration principles and theories and practical skills of implementing activities in various functional areas of management. Upon the completion of the program, the graduates will be able to get employed in senior management positions in different functional departments and other private and public sector organizations. They will also be able to set up companies of their own and manage them efficiently.